Awards

Chickie Awards - Introduced in 2023, the Chickie Awards are fun, non-traditional theatre awards that are voted for by TCT members prior to the annual membership banquet.   Categories were selected at random and all winners were written in submissions by cast, crew and various theatre members to give out special recognition, in a fun way, to various cast members.

2023 Chickie Awards
Favorite Bad guy/Bad girl -  The Intruder, played by Derek Dunavent in See How They Run
Favorite Good guy/Good girl - Rev. Arthur Humphrey, played by John Lawson in See How They Run
Favorite character change of heart/development - Ebenezer Scrooge, played by Jim Spencer in The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge
Favorite comedic character/actor - Mrs. Dilber, played by Madison Wells in The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge
Favorite dramatic character/actor - Michael's Date and My Baby, played by Niccole Amersdorfer in Motherhood Out Loud
Craziest/biggest character hairdo - Mother, played by Jenny Weber in Barefoot in the Park
Favorite special effect - Everything in The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge
Most enthusiastic crew member - Samantha Persing, Barefoot in the Park
Favorite cast (performed best as an ensemble) - Barefoot in the Park
Favorite show of the season - TIE:  Barefoot in the Park and Motherhood Out Loud

Barnstormer Awards - Troy Civic Theatre’s internal awards, the Barnstormers are determined by our audiences  Each audience member receives a Barnstormer ballot in their program and are asked to fill it out before they leave that theatre that evening.   The audience scores are tallied, and the performance awards are determined blindly by a group of 3-4 TCT members based on just the scores for that show.  The technical awards are also tallied, with those awards being determined against one another throughout the season.  The Barnstormer Award are presented each year at the Annual Membership Meeting and Banquet held after the close of the season.

2023 Barnstormer Awards

Acting Awards :Tina Green -  Outstanding in Acting for See How They Run
Abby Smith - Excellence in Acting for See How They Run
Doug Gibbons - Excellence in Acting for See How They Run
Brian Laughlin - Merit In Acting for See How They Run
John Lawson - Merit In Acting for  See How They Run
Janet Wasson  - Merit In Acting for  See How They Run
Michael Schumacher -  Outstanding in Acting  for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Brian Laughlin -  Excellence in Acting for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Jim Spencer -  Excellence in Acting for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Steve Dietrich  - Excellence in Acting for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Zach White -  Merit In Acting for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Betsy Thompson -  Merit In Acting for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Zach White - Outstanding in Acting for Barefoot In The Park
Jenny Weber -  Excellence in Acting for Barefoot In The Park
Rachel Brown  - Merit In Acting for  Barefoot In The Park
Arianna Chapman -  Merit In Acting for Barefoot In The Park
Mike Beamish - Merit In Acting for  Barefoot In The Park
Mark Van Luvender -  Merit In Acting for Barefoot In The Park
Colin Girolamo -  Excellence in Acting for FIREFLIES
Katie Adams -  Merit In Acting for FIREFLIES
Sarah Hollis -  Merit In Acting for FIREFLIES
John Lawson -  Merit In Acting for  FIREFLIES
Julie Zalar - Outstanding in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Jennifer Kaufman -  Outstanding in Acting  for Motherhood Out Loud
Niccole Sue
Ann Wallace -  Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Derek Dunavent  - Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Michelle Peterson -  Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Cody Peterson  - Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Michael J Schumacher -  Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Sandy Ehrlich  - Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Sandy Lemming - Excellence in Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Rachel Brown  - Merit In Acting for  Motherhood Out Loud
Melanie Brown - Merit In Acting for  Motherhood Out Loud
Jackie Chamberlin  - Merit In Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Jessica Echols -  Merit In Acting for  Motherhood Out Loud
Jessica Hoying -  Merit In Acting for Motherhood Out Loud
Kathy McIntosh  - Merit In Acting for  Motherhood Out Loud

Tech Awards
Steve Dietrich -  Outstanding in Directing for Barefoot In The Park
Beth Shrake - Excellence in Directing for Motherhood Out Loud
Michael Schumacher -  Excellence in Directing  for See How They Run
Don Campbell - Merit in Directing for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Steve Dietrich  - Outstanding in Set Design for Barefoot In The Park
Red Newman - Excellence in Set Design for See How They Run
Chuck Fox & Steve Dietrich -  Merit in Set Design for FIREFLIES
Jennifer Kaufman - Outstanding in Sound Design for Barefoot In The Park
Jennifer Kaufman - Excellence in Sound Design for FIREFLIES
Jennifer Kaufman -  Merit in Sound Design for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Derek Dunavent  - Outstanding in Lighting Design for Barefoot In The Park
Derek Dunavent -  Excellence in Lighting Design for FIREFLIES
Derek Dunavent  - Excellence in Lighting Design for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Derek Dunavent  - Merit in Lighting Design for See How They Run
Michael Schumacher -  Outstanding in Props for See How They Run
Sonja Hyer  - Outstanding in Props for  Barefoot In The Park
Sandy Ehrlich -  Excellence in Props for FIREFLIES
Sonja Hyer  - Merit in Props for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Abby Kinnebrew Smith -  Outstanding in Costumes for See How They Run
Jackie Chamberlin - Excellence in Costumes for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Andrea Wintrow - Merit in Costumes for Barefoot In The Park
Andrea Wintrow - Excellence in Hair and Makeup for Barefoot In The Park
Andrea Wintrow - Excellence in Hair and Makeup for The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Amber Chasteen -  Merit in Hair and Makeup for  See How They Run
Madison Wells -  Excellence in Lobby Display for See How They Run

Peg Dietrich Director’s Awards - Each director of the current season is asked to recognize someone involved in the show that went Above and Beyond to help bring the show together.  Typically this recognition is bestowed upon a crew member or another theatre member who stepped in to help in some capacity that they were not initially assigned to fulfill.  The awards are named in loving memory of TCT member Peg Dietrich, who was instrumental in establishing the tradition at Troy.   Peg was the heart and soul of the Barnstormer Awards in previous years. She strived to get all members - both new and old - more involved in the theatre, and  believed everyone should have a chance to be celebrated. 

2023 Peg Dietrich Director’s Awards
Michael J. Schumacher awarded Erin Gibbons For Being a True Substitute in See How They Run
Michael J. Schumacher awarded Derek Dunavent For Being Ready and Willing To Help in See How They Run
Don Campbell awarded Jennifer Kaufman For Going Above and Beyond Behind the Scenes and On Stage in The Trial Of Ebenezer Scrooge
Steve Dietrich awarded Samantha Persing For Managing the Show, the Director, and the Weather in Barefoot In The Park
Terressa Knoch  awarded Sarah Hollis  For Taking on the Challenge of a Leading Role in FIREFLIES

DayTony Awards - A collaboration of Dayton area community theatres (including TCT, Dayton Theatre Guild, Beavercreek Community Theatre, Innova Theatre, Dayton Playhouse, and Springboro Community Theatre), the DayTony awards are presented at a banquet every summer. The awards are determined by the votes and comments of adjudicators from both member theatres and at-large adjudicators. Each show submitted by a member theatre is watched and adjudicated by 5 persons from outside that theatre, and a committee led by an independent statistician reviews the combined scores to determine the awards given.

2022-23 Season Awards
For The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge:
Excellence in Costuming - Jackie Chamberlin
Excellence in Lighting - Derek Dunavent
Excellence in Props - Sonja Hyer
Excellence in Sound Design - Jennifer Kaufman
Excellence in Performance - Brian Laughlin (Judge)Excellence in Performance - Michael J Schumacher (Rothschild)Merit in Directing - Don Campbell
Merit in Set Design - Steve Dietrich
Merit in Performance - Zach White (Mr. Connolly)
Merit in Performance - Cody Peterson (Bob Cratchit)
Merit in Performance - Reagan Day (Ghost of Future)
Merit in Performance - Kathy Campbell (Translator)
Merit in Performance - Madison Wells (Mrs Cratchit)
Merit in Performance - Madison Wells (Mrs Dilber)
Merit in Performance - Betsy Thompson (Ghost of Past)

For Neil Simon's Barefoot in the Park:
Merit in Directing - Steve Dietrich
Merit in Set Design - Steve Dietrich
Merit in Ensemble - The Cast
Merit in Performance - Rachel Brown (Corie)Merit in Performance - Jenny Weber (Mother)Merit in Performance Mark Van Luvender (Victor Velasco)

For Fireflies:
Merit in Lighting - Derek Dunavent
Merit in Sound Design - Jennifer Kaufman
Merit in Set Design - Chuck Fox
Merit in Props - Sandy Ehrlich
Merit in Performance  - Colin Girolamo (Abel)Merit in Performance - John Lawson (Eugene)

OCTA Awards - The Ohio Community Theatre Association is a state-wide organization dedicated to furthering the growth and development of non-profit community theatres throughout Ohio.  Divided into 8 regions, OCTA maintains a cycle of Regional Conferences in June and July, and a State Conference in September.   At their regional, each member theatre has an opportunity to present a 35-40 minute excerpt from a show presented during their most recent season,  The excerpts are adjudicated by three OCTA-trained adjudicators, and awards are presented at the end of the conference.  From the regional, anywhere from 1-4 excerpts (determined by the total number of participating excerpts) are invited to present their same excerpt at the State Conference.  TCT is a proud member of the OCTA West region, and has been active in the regional and state levels for many years:  Previous invitees to the State Conference have included: Angel Street, Escanaba in Da Moonlight, The Tin Woman, and Neil Simon’s Barefoot In The Park.  

2023 West Region Awards
TCT presented an excerpt of Neil Simon’s Barefoot In The Park Merit in Costumes - Andrea Wintrow
Merit in Set Design - Steve Dietrich
Merit in Performance - Zach White
Excellence in Directing - Steve Dietrich
Outstanding in Performance - Jenny Weber

The excerpt was invited to excerpt at the State Conference as the West Region Alternate

2023 State Conference Awards
TCT presented an excerpt of Neil Simon’s Barefoot In The Park
Honorable Mention in newsletter creativity and newsletter content for The Stagecoach.
Merit In Performance to Jenny Weber for MotherMerit in Ensemble to the cast: Jenny Weber, Zach White, Samantha Persing, and Mark Van Luvender
Excellence in Physical Comedy to Jenny Weber and Zach White